Accident Summary Nr: 173741.015 - Employee is struck by backhoe loader, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 173741.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/27/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1784523.01510/28/2024237310Vector Energy Technologies, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on October 27, 2024, an employee, a full-time laborer employed by Vector Energy Technologies, LLC, was walking behind a backhoe loader moving in reverse on a two-lane road at the Underground Construction Company project site. The loader, a CAT Model 420F2, struck and ran over the employee's lower body with its rear tire. The employee was on his first day at the worksite. A witness approximately 30 yards away heard the loader backing up and saw the employee walk directly into its path. Emergency medical services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted with severe internal injuries. The employee later died from the injuries.

Keywords: Backhoe, Backhoe Boom, Backhoe Bucket, Backing Up, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Internal , Internal Injuries, Loader/Backhoe, Struck Against, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1784523.015 40 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: