Accident Summary Nr: 173736.015 - Employee dies of possible cardiac related medical condition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1798248.015 | 01/10/2025 | 485113 | Placer County |
Abstract: At 6:34 p.m. on January 9, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a bus transit operator for a public transportation department. It was the end of his shift and Employee #1 had just arrived at the bus parking lot where he was removing the money vault from the bus. Employee #1 was walking into the office when a coworker, the senior systems transportation supervisor, heard a noise like something had fallen and yelled out Employee's name and proceeded to investigate. The coworker saw that Employee #1 had fallen onto the ground. The coworker called 911 and attempted resuscitation until first responders arrived on scene to take over. Paramedics transported the employee to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1798248.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Bus drivers |