Accident Summary Nr: 173736.015 - Employee dies of possible cardiac related medical condition

Accident Summary Nr: 173736.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/09/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1798248.01501/10/2025485113Placer County

Abstract: At 6:34 p.m. on January 9, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a bus transit operator for a public transportation department. It was the end of his shift and Employee #1 had just arrived at the bus parking lot where he was removing the money vault from the bus. Employee #1 was walking into the office when a coworker, the senior systems transportation supervisor, heard a noise like something had fallen and yelled out Employee's name and proceeded to investigate. The coworker saw that Employee #1 had fallen onto the ground. The coworker called 911 and attempted resuscitation until first responders arrived on scene to take over. Paramedics transported the employee to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Bus, Bus Driver, CPR, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Collapse, Driver, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Ground, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Medical Attention, Medical Condition, Medical History, Motor Vehicle, Natural Causes, Parking, Parking Lot, Preexisting Condition, Public Transportation, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Transportation, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1798248.015 67 M Fatality Bus drivers