Accident Summary Nr: 173734.015 - Employee dies of injuries from fall, boom lift hit by bus

Accident Summary Nr: 173734.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 01/26/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1800070.01501/27/2025541810Jd Graphics Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on January 26, 2025, Employee #1 was working for an advertising agency and was working on a window inside a JLG 600AJ articulating boom lift when the JLG was hit by a bus. Employee #1 fell from the JLG and was fatally injured due to multiple traumas.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Truck, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boom, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Industrial Truck, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Window

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1800070.015 30 M Fatality