Accident Summary Nr: 173728.015 - Employee dies of heart attack after collapse while coaching

Accident Summary Nr: 173728.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/23/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1800018.01501/23/2025611110Bear Valley Unified School District

Abstract: At 3:24 p.m. on January 23, 2025, Employee #1 was a teacher for a public school district was coaching a basketball game. Employee #1 suddenly stared off into space and attempted to sit down on the bleachers when he collapsed. It was determined that Employee #1 died of a possible heart attack.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Natural Causes, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Teacher, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1800018.015 71 M Non Hospitalized injury Education teachers