Accident Summary Nr: 173709.015 - Employee dies from unknown causes after found in paint booth

Accident Summary Nr: 173709.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 01/24/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799884.01501/24/2025333994Power Flame, Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 24, 2025, Employee #1 was working as an assembler for an industrial furnace and oven manufacturer was working inside a powder coating booth. The facility powder coats metal parts with a variety of products, that includes Sky White powder coating. Employees wear either a supplied air respirator or a tight-fitting air purifying respirator. Employee #1 was wearing a Tyvek suit with an air supplied respirator equipped with a hood at the time. He had been working for less than an hour in the booth when he was found unresponsive laying on the floor. Employee #1 died from unknown causes. Several possible sources of contamination into the breathing air system are under investigation, including the compressor being located in a parking lot, the potential for nitrogen to be introduced into the breathing air system and breathing air that did not meet Grade D requirements.

Keywords: Air Contamination, Air Hose, Air Line, Air Line Respirator, Air Monitoring, Asphyxiated, Assembling, Breathing, Carbon Monoxide, Coating Operation, Compressor, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Metal, Nitrogen, Oxygen, Oxygen Deficiency, Powder, Respirator, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Spray Booth, Supplied Air Respirator, Unknown, Unresponsive, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1799884.015 24 M Fatality Assemblers