Accident Summary Nr: 173708.015 - Employee dies from possible cyanide poisoning in laboratory

Accident Summary Nr: 173708.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/18/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799862.01501/22/2025611310108652 - University Of Minnesota

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 18, 2025, Employee #1 had been assembling a new rotary evaporator with Coworker #1 and Coworker #2. The process did not involve the use of any hazardous chemicals. The employee was performing the work in a laboratory adjacent to her office. The employee went into her office and about five minutes later, Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 heard a loud sound and investigated. They found Employee #1 had collapsed and had a seizure. Emergency medical services and transported the Employee #1 to the hospital. She was evaluated and based on her symptoms and the initial assessment from her care team, toxicology testing was ordered due to a potential exposure to cyanide. At 3:47 p.m. on January 18, 2025, Employee #1 died from possible cyanide poisoning.

Keywords: Assembling, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Cyanide, Laboratory, Poisoning, Seizure, Sodium Cyanide, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1799862.015 38 F Fatality Occupation not reported