Accident Summary Nr: 173689.015 - Employee is fatally injured in fall from stepladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1799733.015 | 01/24/2025 | 236118 | More Design Build, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 22, 2025, Employee #1 was working for a residential remodeler was performing light demolition by removing existing HVAC ducts. Coworkers found Employee #1 on the floor where he was working. He was lying next to a 10-foot step ladder. It was believed the employee fell from the 9th rung of the ladder. Employee #1 was fatally injured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1799733.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |