Accident Summary Nr: 173688.015 - Employee adding air to pipe burns face when struck by chemic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1799723.015 | 01/22/2025 | 424690 | M C Tank Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on January 21, 2025, an employee working for a chemical products wholesaler was adding air pressure to a pipe. The pressure forced a small amount of sodium hydroxide out of the pipe. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns to his face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1799723.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |