Accident Summary Nr: 173688.015 - Employee adding air to pipe burns face when struck by chemic

Accident Summary Nr: 173688.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 01/21/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799723.01501/22/2025424690M C Tank Transport, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on January 21, 2025, an employee working for a chemical products wholesaler was adding air pressure to a pipe. The pressure forced a small amount of sodium hydroxide out of the pipe. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns to his face.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Corrosive, Engineering Controls, Face, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pipe, Pressure, Skin, Sodium Hydroxide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1799723.015 32 M Hospitalized injury