Accident Summary Nr: 173686.015 - Employee dies after collapse in parking lot, cardiovascular

Accident Summary Nr: 173686.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/20/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799707.01501/21/2025562119North Cal Hauling Co.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 20, 2025, an employee working as a team leader and inventory manager for a solid waste collection and transportation contractor was working alone. The employee had been working outside while using store-purchased headlight lens clearing kits to restore company vehicles' headlights. He was using a cordless drill with a buffing pad head attachment. A field crew returning to the yard found Employee #1 collapsed and unresponsive in front of the parked vehicles. A coworker performed CPR and called an ambulance, but Employee #1 could not be revived. It was determined that Employee #1 died from a possible cardiovascular and pulmonary failure.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, CPR, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Lost consciousness, Manager, Medical Attention, Medical Condition, Medical History, Preexisting Condition, Repair, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Transportation, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive, Waste Disposal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1799707.015 57 M Fatality Personnel and labor relations managers