Accident Summary Nr: 173686.015 - Employee dies after collapse in parking lot, cardiovascular
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1799707.015 | 01/21/2025 | 562119 | North Cal Hauling Co. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 20, 2025, an employee working as a team leader and inventory manager for a solid waste collection and transportation contractor was working alone. The employee had been working outside while using store-purchased headlight lens clearing kits to restore company vehicles' headlights. He was using a cordless drill with a buffing pad head attachment. A field crew returning to the yard found Employee #1 collapsed and unresponsive in front of the parked vehicles. A coworker performed CPR and called an ambulance, but Employee #1 could not be revived. It was determined that Employee #1 died from a possible cardiovascular and pulmonary failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1799707.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Personnel and labor relations managers |