Accident Summary Nr: 173669.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between backing up semi truck

Accident Summary Nr: 173669.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/23/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799633.01501/24/2025312112Niagara Bottling Llc

Abstract: At 6:24 p.m. on January 23, 2025, an employee working as a truck driver for a bottling company was walking along the apron near a loading dock. A coworker was backing a semi tractor trailer truck (18-wheeler) into the dock when he struck the employee crushing him against the dock. The employee died from crush injuries including fractures, lacerations, contusions, abrasions and asphyxiation.

Keywords: Abrasion, Asphyxiated, Backing Up, Contusion, Crushed, Delivery Work, Dock, Fracture, Freight, Laceration, Loading Dock, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pinned, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck By, Tractor--Truck, Trailer Truck, Trapped, Truck, Truck Driver, Unsafe Position, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1799633.015 39 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy