Accident Summary Nr: 173667.015 - Two employees are killed by electrocution while moving grain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1799621.015 | 01/24/2025 | 111110 | Shelton Bright Leaf, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 23, 2025, Employee #1, Employee #2, and a coworker were moving a Westfield WR-80-61 grain auger/elevator from the loading to unloading position near a soybean grain bin. Employee #1 and the coworker pushed the wheels while Employee #2 guided the auger. The raised portion of the auger contacted an energized (7,200 volts) power line approximately 100-120 feet from the grain bins. Employee #2 was electrocuted and suffered fatal injuries. Employee #1 attempted to rescue Employee #2 by kicking the auger wheel but slipped and contacted the metal frame of the auger, resulting in his electrocution. Both employees were fatally injured due to electrocution by electricity traveling through the metal auger frame.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1799621.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | |
2 | 1799621.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |