Accident Summary Nr: 173665.015 - Employee is fatally injured in fall climbing ladder in ship
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1799609.015 | 01/23/2025 | 483113 | Coastal Transportation Inc |
Abstract: At 2:35 a.m. on February 5, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a longshore equipment operator for a freight service. He was climbing a ship ladder out of the vessel hold when he slipped and fell 12 feet. He was fatally injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1799609.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Longshore equipment operators |