Accident Summary Nr: 173663.015 - Employee dies from multiple injuries when struck by falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1799584.015 | 01/23/2025 | 238120 | Cory Markey |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on January 22, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a steel worker for a structural steel and concrete contractor and was replacing a beam. Employee #1 was raising the new beam when it fell and struck him. Employee #1 died from multiple injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 150 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1799584.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: |