Accident Summary Nr: 173659.015 - Employee falls and dies during form work when ladder gives w

Accident Summary Nr: 173659.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/16/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799543.01512/16/2024238110Fcx2025xnm858x0025 - E & E Companies Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 16, 2025, Employee #1 was working for a concrete contractor was starting the process of removing forms from Tower 6. Employee #1 was working with Coworker #1 stripping the forms from a pouring operation. The crew was working on the sixth story of the Tower stairwell on a resort construction site. The crew was using a Skyjack Model # SJ9664 RT Scissor Lift, Serial # A203000270, The scissor lift has a maximum height of 64 feet and was extended to its maximum height. Despite being at maximum height, there was still roughly a 6.5 feet gap between the deck of the lift and the bottom of the forms to be removed. To bridge the remaining distance to the forms for the sixth story, the crew discussed the problem and decided to use an 8-foot ladder to reach the bottom of the forms. Once they had placed the ladder into position, Coworker #1 held the ladder secure while the employee scaled the ladder to hook their fall protection harnesses up to the form to start work. The morning of the incident, Employee #1 climbed the ladder without another person holding it in place. The ladder gave way before Employee #1 could hook onto the form and Employee #1 was fatally injured after he and the ladder fell approximately 70 feet.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Form Work, Connecting, Construction, Construction vehicle, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ground, Head, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pouring, Scissor lift, Tower, Unsecured, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1799543.015 50 M Fatality Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 63 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 63 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: