Accident Summary Nr: 173656.015 - Employee suffers fatal myocardial infarction while operating

Accident Summary Nr: 173656.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/17/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799172.01501/27/20254731488510158149 - Universal Logistics Of Virginia Llc

Abstract: At 4:21 p.m. on January 17, 2025, Employee #1 was in the process of cranking up the landing gear on a 48-foot, Dorsey Chip Van Open Top trailer at a sawmill facility, preparing to depart for a delivery. While performing this task, the employee collapsed and suffered a myocardial infarction (heart attack). This is not covered by OSHA.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Mill--Plant, Sawmill, Trailer, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1799172.015 48 M Fatality Occupation not reported