Accident Summary Nr: 173635.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree in motor vehicle acci

Accident Summary Nr: 173635.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 01/19/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1798725.01501/21/2025211120Mission Creek Employee Co., Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 19, 2025, Employee #1 was driving a work truck on an access road while checking production on oil and gas wells. The employee accelerated and struck a pine tree off the side of the road. An automated accident alert was sent to the sheriff, and deputies searched but did not locate the accident. At approximately 2:30 p.m., a neighbor found the accident site and called 911. Employee #1 was found alive but unresponsive. It is presumed that Employee #1 later died from a heart attack. The employee was 75 years old. The incident is not covered by OSHA.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Motor Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Tree, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1798725.015 75 M Fatality Quality Assurance Inspector