Accident Summary Nr: 173633.015 - Employee dies, possible carbon monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 173633.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 01/21/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799301.01501/22/2025238220Anywhere Rooter Llc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on January 21, 2025, Employee #1 was in his work truck. A gasoline powered power washer was running in the back of the van, the cab was separated. The employee found dead by coworkers at 2:07 a.m. He was planning to winterize a van. It was suspected that he died from carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1799301.015 28 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices