Accident Summary Nr: 173624.015 - One employee is killed and three others are injured by explo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1799261.015 | 01/22/2025 | 332811 | Braeburn Alloy Steel Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 22, 2025, employees were eating lunch when a box beam blew apart, possibly due to steam pressure. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries from steel plate fragments. Three other employees were injured causing two to be hospitalized, and one treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1799261.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |