Accident Summary Nr: 173624.015 - One employee is killed and three others are injured by explo

Accident Summary Nr: 173624.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 01/22/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799261.01501/22/2025332811Braeburn Alloy Steel Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 22, 2025, employees were eating lunch when a box beam blew apart, possibly due to steam pressure. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries from steel plate fragments. Three other employees were injured causing two to be hospitalized, and one treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Beam, Exploded, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Pressure, Pressure Piping, Pressure Release, Pressure Vessel, Steam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1799261.015 20 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations