Accident Summary Nr: 173623.015 - Employee is fatally injured when trapped between UTV and tor

Accident Summary Nr: 173623.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/16/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799252.01501/17/2025237130Azco, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:54 p.m. on January 16, 2025, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a company that builds power and communications related structures. The employee was operating a Polaris Pro XD Mid-Size Gas Crew side-by-side (UTV) while pulling a trailer on a snow covered hill. The hill sloped down towards torque tubes that extended out past a final support post. The worker was operating the UTV while pulling a trailer. The snow caused the UTV to slide down the hill sideways and into a torque tube. The employee became trapped between the torque tube and the UTV seat. The employee was fatally injured.

Keywords: ATV, Asphyxiated, Building, Catch Point, Chest, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Driver, Driving, Equipment Operator, Hill, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine operator, Material Handling, Metal, Metal Pole, Motor Vehicle, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pinned, Seat, Slip, Slippery Surface, Slope, Sloping, Snow, Snow Covered, Snowy, Steel Tube, Support Posts, Towing, Trailer, Training, Trapped, Unstable Surface, Weather, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1799252.015 41 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: