Accident Summary Nr: 173621.015 - Employee is fatally injured when struck by falling hammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1799174.015 | 01/17/2025 | 1799 | 238990 | 67685 - Justin Baker |
Abstract: At 1:04 p.m. on January 17, 2025, Employee #1 was working for a fencing contractor and was working with a crew onsite installing new fence post on a client farm. The employee was working with three coworkers including the owner. The crew was utilizing a extreme driver attachment on the John Deer skid steer. Employee #1 was leveling a fence post to finish driving it into the ground while a coworker controlled the extreme driver. While leveling the fence post, Employee #1 had his back turned from the operation. The posts shifted and snapped the brackets on the driver. The weight of the driver caused the hammer to fall toward Employee #1, striking and pinning him under the equipment, causing fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1799174.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |