Accident Summary Nr: 173619.015 - Employee is shot and killed by patron

Accident Summary Nr: 173619.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 01/15/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799074.01501/21/2025713120Midnite Mine

Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on January 15, 2025, Employee #1 was going outside to address a patron when the patron shot the employee. The employee suffered fatal gunshot wounds.

Keywords: Face, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Head, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1799074.015 38 M Fatality