Accident Summary Nr: 173614.015 - Employee suffers fatal cardiac arrhythmia while unhooking tr

Accident Summary Nr: 173614.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 01/06/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799109.01501/22/2025484122Lloyd Bultsma Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 6, 2025, Employee #1 began unhooking a trailer from their semi-truck to facilitate delivery. During this task, the employee suffered a stress-induced cardiac arrhythmia. Autopsy revealed a fractured ankle, which likely prevented the employee from entering the cab or seeking help. Employee #1 died and a contributing factor was exposure to cold stress.

Keywords: Ankle, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Fracture, Hyperthermia , Hypothermia, Trailer, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1799109.015 71 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer