Accident Summary Nr: 173613.015 - Employee dies from heart attack while driving work vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 173613.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 01/21/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799108.01501/24/2025712190Middlesex County Department Of Infrastructure Management, Office Of Parks & Recreation

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 21, 2025, Employee #1 was driving a work vehicle when he suffered a medical episode. It was determined that Employee #1 died from a heart attack. This is not covered by OSHA.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Driving, Heart, Heart Attack, Natural Causes, Natural Causes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1799108.015 64 M Fatality Supervisors, forestry and logging workers