Accident Summary Nr: 173602.015 - Employee is killed when crushed under vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 173602.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/20/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1798882.01501/21/2025493190U-Haul Moving & Storage Of Salt Lake

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on January 20, 2025, Employee #1 was on his cell phone reporting a mechanical problem to his supervisor. He was looking underneath the vehicle near the right rear dual tires when the vehicle moved forward, causing fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1798882.015 65 M Fatality Truck drivers, light