Accident Summary Nr: 173596.015 - Employee is killed when shot by customer

Accident Summary Nr: 173596.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 01/15/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799027.01501/16/2025713120Midnight Mine Llc

Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on January 15, 2025, Employee #1 was taking out the trash when he was shot by a former customer. The employee suffered fatal injuries as a result of the gunshot wound.

Keywords: Face, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1799027.015 38 M Fatality Bartenders