Accident Summary Nr: 173594.015 - Employee dies from multiple injuries in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 173594.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/20/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799017.01501/22/2025238160Blue Sky Florida Homes, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 20, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a roofer for a roofing contractor and was working on the roof of a residential residence. Employee #1 was removing shingles in preparation for installing new shingles. Employee #1 fell from the roof to the ground. Employee #1 was fatally injured due to multiple injuries.

Keywords: Anchor, Arm, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Finger, Fracture, Ground, Hand, Harness, Head, Installing, Insufficient Supervision, Lanyard, Lifeline, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Skull, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1799017.015 47 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: