Accident Summary Nr: 173591.015 - Employee is killed from electrocution from arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1766557.015 | 08/01/2024 | 336111 | Tesla Giga Factory |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 1, 2024, Employee #1 was performing a quality assurance check on an Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS) cabinet. During the inspection, the employee encountered a possible arc flash from the live UPS cabinet, which had not been locked out. The employee was electrocuted and fatally injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1766557.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Quality Assurance Inspector | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |