Accident Summary Nr: 173588.015 - Employee is killed when run over by semi-truck

Accident Summary Nr: 173588.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/02/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799001.01501/17/2025484110Walters Trucking

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on January 2, 2025, Employee #1 encountered a Truck Driver, whose semi-truck he had recently repaired by replacing the starter. Employee #1 went to inspect the truck to verify it started. After confirming the truck started, the Truck Driver entered the vehicle and drove off. Employee #1 went under the semi-truck, and was run over by the vehicle. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Crushed, Head, Run Over, Running, Semi Tractor Trailer, Tractor, Tractor Trailer, Tractor--Truck, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1799001.015 34 M Fatality Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics