Accident Summary Nr: 173578.015 - Employee dies of multiple injuries, falls off unguarded stai

Accident Summary Nr: 173578.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/18/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1798974.01501/19/2025238110Do-Crete Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 18, 2025, Employee #1 was working for a residential building contractor and was standing on a stairway positioning a concrete hose. Employee #1 fell approximately 16 feet from the unguarded landing to the ground. Employee #1 died from multiple injuries sustained from the fall.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Concussion, Construction, Contusion, Dislocated, Engineering Controls, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Head, Lack of Engineering Controls, Midrail, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Opening, Rail, Residential Construction, Stair, Stair Landing, Unguarded, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1798974.015 34 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: