Accident Summary Nr: 173576.015 - Employee is killed when struck by log while unhooking choker

Accident Summary Nr: 173576.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 01/16/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1798941.01501/17/20252411113310317739178 - Dancer Logging Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 16, 2025, the yarder operator brought in a turn of logs and landed them closer to the yarder than usual. Employee #1, a chaser, entered the turn to unhook the chokers. While working on the last choker, the dangle head operator swung around to grab a log. Due to a blind spot on the machine, the operator did not see the employee. As the operator lifted the log, it struck the employee causing fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1798941.015 49 M Fatality Laborers, except construction