Accident Summary Nr: 173575.015 - Employee is struck by crane arm and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1773841.015 | 09/04/2024 | 1751 | 238130 | 76383 - Merin Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 3, 2024, Employee #1, a construction worker assisting with framing work, was helping put trusses in place. A Peterbilt crane, operated by a worker hired by Merin Construction, was lifting trusses. While waiting for the last truss to be lifted, the crane arm fell and struck Employee #1. The employee died from fatal head injuries at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1773841.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |