Accident Summary Nr: 173558.015 - Employee dies from multiple injuries when struck by yard tru

Accident Summary Nr: 173558.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 01/20/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1798805.01501/20/2025484110Estes Express Lines

Abstract: At 6:19 a.m. on January 20, 2025, an employee working for a trucking company was walking across the trailer yard. The employee was struck by yard truck driven by a coworker. The employee died from multiple injuries.

Keywords: Blood, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Delivery Work, Driver, Driving, Fracture, Freight, Internal , Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Loss Of Blood, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Torso, Trailer, Truck, Truck Driver, Walking Surface, Yard, Yard Truck, Yarder, Yarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1798805.015 36 M Fatality