Accident Summary Nr: 173555.015 - Employee suffers cardiac arrest while moving residential gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1798815.015 | 01/21/2025 | 531110 | Peabody Properties Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:07 a.m. on January 17, 2025, Employee #1 was moving a residential gas stove (Whirlpool Model #WFG5050MB) using a hand truck. During the process, the employee experienced a cardiac event and set the stove down before entering a room to sit. The employee's supervisor assessed the employee and called 911. Emergency medical services (EMS) arrived and transported the employee to the emergency room. While enroute, the employee experienced cardiac arrest. EMS and emergency room staff attempted resuscitation but were unsuccessful. It was determined that Employee #1 died from natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1798815.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |