Accident Summary Nr: 173553.015 - Employee experiences heart attack and collapses in office ar

Accident Summary Nr: 173553.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/16/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1798825.01501/17/2025611110Elk Grove Unified School District

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 16, 2025, Employee #1 was taking a break in the office area at the end of the workday. While checking out and preparing to leave for the day, the employee suddenly collapsed in front of a coworker. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) was performed until emergency services arrived. The employee was transported to a hospital, where he died during surgery. It was determined that Employee #1 died from an acute heart attack. This is not covered by OSHA.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1798825.015 67 M Fatality