Accident Summary Nr: 173552.015 - Employee is fatally injured when struck by falling pile hamm

Accident Summary Nr: 173552.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/18/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1798820.01501/21/2025237310Rieth-Riley Construction Co Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 18, 2025, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor and was tasked with assisting with the placement and installation of piles. Prior to the incident, the employee had been working alongside Coworker #1, the foreman, who was acting as the signal person for Coworker #2, the crane operator, placing the leads, piling, and hammer to install the piles. The crew had installed approximately 8 pilings successfully when a pile placed within the leads and on the hammer slipped out of the hammer head. Coworker #1 directed the employee to climb the leads and attempt to manually manipulate the pile back into position. Coworker #1 stated that the employee was required to be positioned within the leads in order to be able to reach the pile. The employee was tied off with personal fall protection at this time. Coworker #1 stated that he directed the employee to get down as he attempted to reposition the pile because they couldn't get it repositioned manually and would have to try other means. At this time, the hammer fell and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was fatally injured.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Concussion, Construction, Contusion, Falling Object, Fracture, Hammer , Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pile Driver, Pile Leads, Struck By, Unsafe Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1798820.015 22 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: