Accident Summary Nr: 173532.015 - Employee is killed when caught between automatic feeder and

Accident Summary Nr: 173532.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/16/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1798619.01501/17/2025112310Hillandale-Gettysburg, L.P.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 16, 2025, Employee #1 was working alone on a waterline located in the back of a cage on the upper floor of Layer House #1. While the employee was working, the automatic feed cart cycled from the back of the house and trapped the employee between the cage row and the feed cart causing fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Feeding, Trapped, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1798619.015 61 M Fatality