Accident Summary Nr: 173506.015 - One employee dies, another employee breaks leg when hit by c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1798394.015 | 01/16/2025 | 238110 | Juan Garcia |
Abstract: At 8:48 p.m. on January 16, 2025, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working as construction laborers for a structural concrete contractor. The employees were working on a crew with a coworker preparing for a concrete pour. The crew was pumping water out of the rebar when a vehicle operated by an intoxicated driver veered off the roadway. The driver drove up onto the sidewalk, passed through barricade, and struck Employee #1 and Employee #2. Employee #1 died from multiple injuries he sustained, and Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat minor injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1798394.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1798394.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |