Accident Summary Nr: 173492.015 - Employee experiences fatal medical event while staged at wor

Accident Summary Nr: 173492.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 01/16/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1798258.01501/16/2025213112Chalk Mountain Services Of Texas

Abstract: At 6:51 a.m. on January 16, 2025, Employee #1 was parked and staged in a designated waiting area outside a well site to deliver proppant sand for a hydraulic fracturing (frac) operation. CCTV footage showed the employee using a mobile phone before slouching over in the driver's seat. Emergency services were contacted, but the employee was later pronounced dead. It was determined that Employee #1 died from atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, a natural cause unrelated to worksite conditions. This is not covered by OSHA.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Hydraulic, Natural Causes, Natural Causes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1798258.015 55 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy