Accident Summary Nr: 173491.015 - Employee falls from wagon during greenhouse winterization, l

Accident Summary Nr: 173491.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/13/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1798255.01501/16/2025111421Three Volcanoes Farm, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 13, 2025, Employee #1 was installing a plastic sheeting winterization cover atop a greenhouse while standing on a tractor-towed wagon, approximately 11 feet 8 inches above ground level. The employee was not using fall protection, when a coworker moved the tractor without first disconnecting the wagon, causing Employee #1 to fall from the elevated surface. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died from the injuries sustained due to the fall.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1798255.015 51 M Fatality Nursery workers
2 1798255.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction