Accident Summary Nr: 173460.015 - Employee dies of multiple injuries when pinned by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1798066.015 | 01/15/2025 | 238160 | Young'S Roofing, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. Employee #1 was working as a roofer for a roofing contractor and was preparing to put a tarp over a truck bed. The truck rolled pinning Employee #1 between the truck and a residential structure. Employee #1 died from multiple injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1798066.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |