Accident Summary Nr: 173444.015 - Employee dies after motor vehicle accident, natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 173444.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/14/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1797869.01501/15/2025236115Blocka Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 3:46 a.m. on January 14, 2025, working for a residential construction contractor left his home in a company owned vehicle to commute to work. Employee #1 drove into a garage. The employer pulled up the GPS records after receiving notification that Employee #1 had been involved in an accident a mile away. It was determined that Employee #1 died from natural causes. This is not covered by OSHA.

Keywords: Building, Collision, Construction, Construction vehicle, Driving, Motor Vehicle, Natural Causes, Pickup Truck, Residential Construction, Struck Against, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1797869.015 54 M Fatality Construction laborers