Accident Summary Nr: 173418.015 - Employee falls down elevator shaft during barrel loading and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1797436.015 | 12/19/2024 | 2085 | 312140 | 67638 - Heaven Hill Distilleries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on December 19, 2024, Employee #1, age 41, was loading barrels of bourbon onto a barrel elevator on the fifth floor of a bourbon rickhouse. During the operation, the elevator cable snapped, causing the barrel lift to fall approximately 34 feet to the bottom floor of the warehouse. The employee also fell into the shaft and fell to the bottom floor. He sustained severe head trauma and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1797436.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |