Accident Summary Nr: 173391.015 - Employee is killed when crushed in overturned side-by-side v

Accident Summary Nr: 173391.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/07/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1797521.01501/08/2025541330Cowan Group Engineering

Abstract: At 10:18 a.m. on January 7, 2025, Employee #1 was operating a side-by-side utility vehicle on a paved rural highway with a coworker. The employees were enroute to load the vehicle for transport. Employee #1 was not wearing a helmet and was not secured by a seatbelt. During the operation, the side-by-side overturned onto its side, confining Employee #1 beneath the vehicle. He sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Crushed, Head, Helmet, Overturn, Roll, Roll-Over, Rolled, Seat Belt, Tip, Tips Over, Traumatic Brain Injury, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1797521.015 32 M Fatality Surveyor