Accident Summary Nr: 173388.015 - Employee is killed from multiple injuries when pinned by exc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1797500.015 | 01/10/2025 | 237990 | Hodges & Hodges Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 9, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a construction laborer for a civil engineering firm and was refueling gas canisters. A coworker was operating a Link Belt 250X4 LF hydraulic excavator on the transfer barge during a dredging operation. Employee #1 was working on the barge within the swing radius of the excavator. The excavator rotated and pinned the employee between the counterweight and the metal fuel container. Employee #1 was fatally injured due to multiple injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1797500.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: |