Accident Summary Nr: 173382.015 - Employee is killed in ATV crash while collecting roadside tr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1765941.015 | 07/26/2024 | 9512 | 924120 | 157214 - City Of Fayetteville - Parks And Recreation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:14 a.m. on July 25, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a Polaris Sportsman 450 ATV to pick up trash along a road right-of-way. The employee was using a trash gripper and had a 30-gallon trash can strapped to the front of the ATV. During the operation, the employee veered off the right-of-way and crashed the ATV through a vinyl privacy fence. Employee #1 was ejected from the vehicle and died from the injuries at the scene. No autopsy was performed by the medical examiner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1765941.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |