Accident Summary Nr: 173382.015 - Employee is killed in ATV crash while collecting roadside tr

Accident Summary Nr: 173382.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1765941.01507/26/20249512924120157214 - City Of Fayetteville - Parks And Recreation

Abstract: At approximately 10:14 a.m. on July 25, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a Polaris Sportsman 450 ATV to pick up trash along a road right-of-way. The employee was using a trash gripper and had a 30-gallon trash can strapped to the front of the ATV. During the operation, the employee veered off the right-of-way and crashed the ATV through a vinyl privacy fence. Employee #1 was ejected from the vehicle and died from the injuries at the scene. No autopsy was performed by the medical examiner.

Keywords: ATV, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Ejected, Fence, Ground, Material Handling, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1765941.015 55 M Fatality Occupation not reported