Accident Summary Nr: 173369.015 - Employee is pinned between two tree trunks and is fatally in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1797359.015 | 01/12/2025 | 561730 | Saloman Gonzalez |
Abstract: At 11:14 a.m. on January 11, 2025, Employee #1 was performing tree cutting work at a residential property to cut down two trees on the property. On the day of the incident, he was working on a second tree located along the property line The tree had previously split into two trunks. While cutting one of the trunks, Employee #1 placed himself between the intact trunk and the trunk section he was cutting. The section being removed was tied off, but upon completion of the cut, the trunk segment fell and pinned him between the two trunks, causing neck and fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1797359.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |