Accident Summary Nr: 173369.015 - Employee is pinned between two tree trunks and is fatally in

Accident Summary Nr: 173369.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/11/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1797359.01501/12/2025561730Saloman Gonzalez

Abstract: At 11:14 a.m. on January 11, 2025, Employee #1 was performing tree cutting work at a residential property to cut down two trees on the property. On the day of the incident, he was working on a second tree located along the property line The tree had previously split into two trunks. While cutting one of the trunks, Employee #1 placed himself between the intact trunk and the trunk section he was cutting. The section being removed was tied off, but upon completion of the cut, the trunk segment fell and pinned him between the two trunks, causing neck and fatal injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Falling Object, Fracture, Neck, Pinned, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Pruner, Tree Shear, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1797359.015 61 M Fatality Hand cutting and trimming occupations