Accident Summary Nr: 173367.015 - Employee is fatally injured when tractor overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1797350.015 | 01/12/2025 | 236220 | Dierssen Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. on January 11, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for a general contractor and was instructed to move two Oliver Super 55 tractors into a covered shop area. Employee #1 was using one of the tractors to move the other tractor by using a chain connected to the rear of the tractors. Employee #1 tried to pull the first tractor, but the second tractor would not move. The employee backed up closer to the tractor and then accelerated very fast trying to get it to move. This caused the front end of the tractor he was operating to flip up and backwards before landing on Employee #1 and fatally injurying him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1797350.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |