Accident Summary Nr: 173363.015 - One employee dies and four others are injured in fire incide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1797317.015 | 01/07/2025 | 922160 | C&C - Hfd Station 9 |
Abstract: At approximately 7:42 p.m. on January 6, 2025, an unattended cooking fire broke out at a two-story multi-family home. Six firefighter companies responded on the first alarm, and four additional companies were dispatched on the second alarm. At approximately 7:53 p.m., Company #7, including Employee #1 through Employee #4, arrived and began conducting a primary search on the second floor while another company searched the first floor. Company #7's means of egress became obstructed, and Mayday procedures were initiated. During the emergency, the crew became separated. Employee #1 died from the injuries sustained. Employees #2, #3, #4, and #5 were hospitalized with injuries including smoke inhalation and burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1797317.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter | |
| 2 | 1797317.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter | |
| 3 | 1797317.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter | |
| 4 | 1797317.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter | |
| 5 | 1797317.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Fire Fighter |