Accident Summary Nr: 173362.015 - Employee suffers fatal personal medical episode

Accident Summary Nr: 173362.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/10/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1797318.01501/14/2025621910Jay County Government

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on January 10, 2025, the Employee #1, an emergency medical technician (EMT), missed a scheduled check-in. A coworker found the employee unresponsive. Life-saving measures were initiated but were unsuccessful. Employee #1 died from a personal medical episode.

Keywords: Medical Attention, Medical Condition, Medical History, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1797318.015 51 M Fatality Emt & Paramedics