Accident Summary Nr: 173354.015 - Employee is fatally injured by load transfer machine gantry
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1797276.015 | 01/06/2025 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:03 a.m. on January 6, 2025, Employee #1 was performing maintenance and servicing on a Newcastle Load Transfer machine, serial number 14134. Prior to the incident, adjustments had been made to the pallet transfer plate to address operational issues. Employee #1, after the machine was locked out, entered the machine. During servicing, the gantry of the Load Transfer machine unexpectedly activated and descended, fatally injuring Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1797276.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |